Beacon

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding former beacon\trail marker, erected c. 1910, associated with ford across Mulroy to Rosapenna at low tide. Comprising tapering concrete pillar (on octagonal-plan) having modern light fitting over. Located along the shoreline of Mulroy Bay adjacent to the west of Carraig Art [Carrickart]. Re-erected along modern development along foreshore.

Appraisal

This modest but interesting feature was originally erected as a guidance marker to aid the crossing of Mulroy Bay from Rosapenna to the west at low tide. It is constructed of utilitarian mass concrete and originally had a light fitting over (now replaced with modern fitting) to aid navigation at night. Although re-erected along a modern foreshore development, it is an unassuming but interesting addition to the social history of the local area, and is n feature of some historic interest to the west of Carraig Art [Carrickart]. This crossing is of considerable antiquity (depicted on Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch sheet of 1836) and probably dates back many centuries, perhaps to antiquity, and this is probably a relatively modern replacement of an earlier marker feature(s).