Architectural, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-span railway bridge, built c. 1903, carrying former Letterkenny to Burtonport section of the Derry to Burtonport Railway over the River Swilly. Now no longer in use. Plate metal deck with steel\wrought-iron double lattice-truss parapets to either side (north-east and south-west) with diagonal intersecting members, and with riveted steel coping over. Squared and coursed rubble limestone piers\abutments to either end (north-east and south-west) having rock-faced stone stringcourse at deck level (running under bridge) and with coursed and squared masonry parapets over with concrete coping. Located to the south-west of the centre of Letterkenny and adjacent to the west of Oldtown Road Bridge (see 40503214). Bridge blocked to either end; modern house constructed to the south-west side.

Appraisal

This former railway bridge retains its original form and character despite the closure of the line in 1953. Its construction using double metal latticed girders for the parapets with plate metal deck is unusual in Donegal, adding variety to the extensive railway related heritage of the county, and representing a structure of some technical and engineering merit. The abutments to either side are well-built using good quality stone masonry that is indicative of the attention to detail afforded to bridges by the railway companies in Ireland during the late-Victorian and Edwardian periods. This bridge was originally built by the Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company as part of the Derry to Burtonport Railway narrow gauge railway line; this bridge is the first along the Letterkenny to Burtonport section of this railway line, which opened in March 1903 and closed in 1953. Although long out of use, this bridge is a conspicuous feature to the south-west of the centre of Letterkenny, is a local landmark, and survives in relatively good condition. This railway bridge forms part of a group of structures associated with this former narrow gauge railway line, is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of Donegal.