Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey railway station, built 1865, with three-bay single-storey goods shed having shallower three-bay wing. Partially reconstructed c.2005, now disused. Pitched replacement slate roof to station building with recent decorative timber bargeboards, off-centre rendered chimneystack with clay pots, second rendered stack to southern gable wall now removed. Red brick walls with sandstone ashlar block and start quoins and rendered plinth. Single remaining window to rear elevation comprising bipartite pair of one-over-one timber sashes, stone sills to all window openings. Double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight now blocked up. Pitched slate roof to goods shed, roof to three-bay wing now in ruins. Coursed-squared rubble stone walls to shed and wing with punched stone ashlar block-and-start quoins to south side of wing. Round-headed window openings with red brick surrounds. Large square-headed entrance to west side of shed and large round-headed opening to south side, pair of smaller entrances to return with red brick relieving arches, all now boarded up. Rubble stone parapet wall to platform. Railway sleepers and tracks with turntable to west.

Appraisal

An important part of the industrial heritage of Kingscourt, this former railway station retains a significant proportion of its original form and components including the platform and railway lines. The station is distinguished by the use of red brick and the almost domestic quality of the building while the more industrial appearance of the goods shed is reinforced by robust stonework. Kingscourt Station was built as a branch of the Dublin-Navan railway by the Navan & Kingscourt Railway in 1865. It was purchased by the Midland & Great Western Railway Company in 1888, becoming part of the Great Southern Railway in 1924. The passenger service from the station ended in 1947 and its haulage for local industry ended in 2001.