--/--/--

Description

Four-arch rubble stone hump backed bridge, built c.1740, over water channel flowing south. North face rebuilt c.1800 using cut stone elements. Rubble stone abutments with V-cutwaters with splayed rendered tops to both elevations. Segmental arches with rubble-stone soffits having roughly-hewn irregular voussoirs and cutwaters to south face, cut stone arch ring of regular even voussoirs to north face, with higher arches to two north spans. Coursed rubble stone walls to spandrels and parapet on north face, Scotch coping to parapets. Square ends to south wing walls, recent concrete block to north-east wing wall with stepped stone retaining wall below, battered rubble stone retaining wall to north-west.

Appraisal

An eighteenth century bridge of rubble stone construction, with the south elevation reconstructed at a later date using cut-stone elements, resulting in an informal combination of arch sizes and a fascinating mix of construction techniques. It retains fabric from both stages of construction and demonstrates the evolution of bridge building technology employed in Grand Jury road projects over the course of the eighteenth century. The bridge is an interesting addition to the county's civil engineering heritage.