--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch stone road bridge, built c.1800, over a river flowing into Lough Ramor. Recently altered with concrete pipe and embankment to west side of to north arch. Random rubble-stone piers and V-cutwaters to central arch, rubble-stone abutments. Rubble stone soffits with shallow segmental arches having cut-stone voussoirs, central arch wider and higher than flanking arches. Rubble stone spandrels and parapets, cement copings. Rubble stone wing walls extending to north and south along roadside, replacement rubble-stone to north-west and south-east walls.

Appraisal

A small bridge at an important junction with two approach roads on either side, in a prominent location that can be seen from several directions. The bridge has a robust character, and the rough faces contrast with the cut stone arches. The bridge retains much of its original material and form despite the very unsympathetic additions to the north arch and replacement of some wing walls. It makes a significant contribution to the architectural character of its setting.