--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with single-storey lean-to to rear. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with lead rolls to ridges, pair of rendered brick chimneystacks with plinth and coping bands flanking centre bay, continuous corbel stone at eaves, sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render on rubble stone walls with smooth render plinth. Six-over-six and six-over-three timber sash windows, with stone sills. Round-headed entrance with raised render surround, spoked fanlight, and replacement glazed timber door. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate on axis with entrance, flanked by square-profile rendered piers with stone caps set in rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

A well proportioned house of robust appearance in a rural setting that retains its historic form and character with much of its original materials features, including distinctive chimneystacks and fenestration. It is a typical example of a middle sized mid-nineteenth century house.