--/--/--

Description

Single-arch hump backed limestone road bridge, built c.1855, over former railway line. Random rubble stone spandrels and parapet having large dressed blocks to coping. Curved approach wing walls.

Appraisal

A robust railway bridge that demonstrates the high quality construction of structures built by the Midland & Great Western Railway Company. The dressed stone copings and gentle sweep of the winged approaches gives an understated elegance to the composition. The bridge makes a valuable historic contribution to the landscape around Ballinagh and attests to the ambitions and energy of the railway company and the technical skill of those employed in its construction. The railway line was closed in 1960 and this bridge, along with other surviving related structures, is a reminder of the scale of the rail network in the past.