--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1800, with single-storey returns to rear. Shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. Steeply pitched corrugated-iron roof with half-dormers having decorative timber bargeboards to rear elevation. Smooth rendered walls with plinth course and quoins to front elevation. Roughcast render over rubble stone walls and brick surround to openings to rear. Stone sills to windows with patent reveals and one-over-one timber sash windows having half-exposed sash boxes, front elevation. Stone sills and two-over-two timber sash windows to rear elevation. One-over-one timber sashes to dormers. Render architrave with sunken panels imitating block-and-start motif and keystone to entrance. Four-panelled timber door with bolection mouldings to upper panels, frame rising from socles. Shopfront having half-height four-pane casement window over stone sill, metal window guard, and receivers on lintel for wooden external shutter, timber sheeted door with frame rising from socles, all enclosed by patent reveal. Fronts directly on to street.

Appraisal

An interesting house retaining much of its original form, materials, and details. The steep corrugated iron roof is most likely replacement for a thatched roof. The Gibbsian-like door surround, the vernacular nature of the shopfront, and the half-dormers on the rear elevation are defining features. This vernacular building was once typical of village settings and interestingly fronts on to an organised and formal village green space. It makes an interesting contrast with the larger and more formal neighbouring structures. It makes a significant contribution to the historic character of the village, and also to the traditional building stock of the county, as it is now sadly unusal to find a vernacular house in an urban setting.