Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay single-storey former railway workers' houses, built c.1870, with single-bay returns and later extensions to rear. Now in use as private houses. Hipped slate roof and rendered chimneystacks, original to east having rounded capping and replacement to west. Squared coursed and snecked cut-stone walls having raised plinth, historic roughcast rendered walls to east house. Historic timber two-over-two sashes to east house, replacement windows to west house, dressed stone sills. Door openings to outer bays having porch addition with sheeted timber door to east house and recent canopy and replacement door to west house. Set back from the road behind rendered walls having central steps and path bifurcating to provide access to each house.

Appraisal

A solidly constructed pair of former railway workers' houses situated in close proximity to the former Crossdoney Railway Station. The stonework detail is shared with many railway buildings commissioned by the Midland Great Western Railway Company. The eastern house retains most of its historic features including chimneystack and sash windows. Railway houses such as these were an integral part of the railway building boom in the late nineteenth-century and provide insight into the development and social history of the nineteenth century railway age. The houses form part of an interesting railway related group including the railway station, goods shed, and road bridge.