Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c.1870, with round-profile fluted shaft, moulded base, and fluted domed cap with acorn finial. Lion’s head spout to front and tap handle to side. Manufacturers name on front reads ‘GLENFIELD & KENNEDY LD. KILMARNOCK’.

Appraisal

This hydrant exhibits well-executed yet restrained detailing, which enlivens the form of its utilitarian purpose, with the lion’s head motif being of particular aesthetic interest. Glenfield & Kennedy was founded in 1865 and their products were sold internationally, having offices in London, Calcutta, and Bombay. The hydrant is an important reminder of a time before the widespread provision of domestic water supply, when public provision was at a communal source only. Located near the Fair Green in Shercock, the pump is a historic item of street furniture which enhances the historic landscape of the town.