--/--/--

Description

Single-arch stone road bridge, built c.1800, having slightly humped deck over Cavan River. Roughly squared blocks to abutments supporting segmental arch with rubble stone barrel faced having dressed cut-stone arch ring of equal voussoirs. Squared rubble stone spandrels and parapet walls having heavily rusticated limestone coping blocks.

Appraisal

An attractive road bridge which retains its early form and character typical of the type commissioned by the Grand Jury as part of its road improvement schemes, which ususally skirted the edges of demesnes. Although simple in form, this bridge has a simple and functional elegance. Its robust stone construction uses locally sourced material which helps to integrate this bridge in its setting. The bridge contributes to the civil engineering heritage of the county.