--/--/--

Description

Five-arch humped-back stone road bridge, built c.1750, over Annalee River. Coursed random-rubble stone parapets capped with Scotch coping on north parapet and with squared coping on south parapet. Spandrels also of coursed random rubble stone. Graduated round arches with roughly squared voussoirs, ashlar voussoirs to three outer arches to south face. Random rubble stone soffits. V-cutwaters with cut-stone arrises and V-cappings. Recent concrete footings carried around cutwaters and abutments.

Appraisal

An eighteenth century road bridge characterised by its rubble stone construction and Classcial composition with graduated arches. The fall of the ground on approach to the bridge and the name 'Lawson's Ford' suggest that it was the site of an earlier fording of the Annalee River. It is a well executed bridge with an expressive humped deck and faces, elegantly graduated arches and the large cutwaters that are of technical interest. The approach from the south affords fine views of the downriver elevation.