--/--/--

Description

Double-arch stone bridge, built 1885, formerly spanning railway track. Squared and snecked rock-faced walls with segmental arches having rock-faced voussoirs with dressed arris on prominent skewbacks. Upper portion of rebuilt in rubble stone with Scotch coping.

Appraisal

The Belturbet branch of the Great Northern Railway opened in 1885 and ran west from Ballyhaise Junction, passing below Cloverhill village under the arches of this bridge. The bridge provides a physical record of the lost railway heritage of the area. Its expertly cut stone masonry attests to the quality of construction used in nineteenth century rail infrastructure and makes a significant contribution to the architectural landscape of this small estate village.