Prospect Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement country house, built c.1770, with porch added to front elevation, c.1820. Possibly later in use as Orange Hall, now disused. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge tiles, corbel course to eaves, flat roof to porch. Rendered rubble stone walls, stone string course above plinth, brick dressing to openings. Convex stone cornice profile to porch. Remains of two-over-two timber sash windows with stone sills. Stone architraves to outer and inner porch door openings. Ground falls away to the east to reveal the basement in full elevation. Brick and stone arch in abutting wall to the north of house with remains of cast-iron gates. Outbuildings no longer extant.

Appraisal

Located as the name suggests in an elevated position, Prospect House is set on a road from Butlersbridge to Cloverhill and beyond, that is defined by a number of large houses and demesnes. It is closely related to nearby Cloverhill village and is said to have been used as an Orange Hall. Though now in poor condition, it retains many notable historic features and materials.