Bultersbridge Creamery

Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey corrugated-iron former creamery, built c.1935. Pitched corrugated roof, roll-mould ridge, oversailed verges with timber barge boards and eaves. Three ventilation ridge cowls, two retaining conical hoods, one having decorative onion finial. Metal gutters and down pipes. Corrugated-iron walls with conical-headed fixings, set on rendered masonry plinth. Damaged corner reveals steel vertical structural profile behind. Sliding metal double-leaf doors to delivery platform on southern gable. Double-leaf timber doors to main elevation with five-pane overlight. Three windows on east elevation with top-hung and side-hung casements. Further window to west elevation concealed by corrugated metal cladding. Interior with timber sheeting to walls and ceiling. Historic storage tank and office to the south end, original machinery at high level to north wall. Concrete external steps and platform to south end.

Appraisal

The corrugated-iron utilised in the construction of this former creamery is particularly significant, as it is one a small number of corrugated-iron creameries surviving across the country. Unusally it retains its original form, materials, interior, and some creamery machinery. The building is a reminder of the importance of community-based industry before the advent of large-scale creameries.