--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch sandstone bridge, built c.1860, over Erne River. Piers of rock-faced-blocks in varying course heights. Bullnose piers with rounded heads on both elevations, with wide concrete bullnosed bases. Wide equal segmental-arched spans, arch soffit of coursed stone. Rock-faced spandrels and parapet above arch rings of regular voussoirs. Heavily rusticated rock-faced coping to parapet with vertical ends, parapets follow curves of approach roads.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned bridge of robust character, which is an example of nineteenth century stone bridge construction. Using rock-faced masonry throughout, the skill of the stonemasons involved in its construction is apparent. The bridge contributes significantly to the historic character of its landscape context.