Main Record - County Cavan

Ardlougher Bridge, Ardlougher, County Cavan
South-west elevation
TownlandARDLOUGHER (CLANMAHON BY.)
CountyCounty Cavan

Description
Triple-arch stone road bridge, built c.1780, spanning a watercourse draining from Clonty Lough. Round arches with rubble stone soffits and regular cut-stone voussoirs. Ashlar piers with V-cutwaters. Spandrel walls, wing walls, and parapet of uncoursed random rubble stone with Scotch coping. Rounded ends to wing walls. Gentle humped deck and parapet line. South arch blocked by concrete embankment.

Appraisal

A handsome stone bridge with short arch span, fine cutwaters, and arches demonstrating the technology employed in bridge building in the eighteenth century, a period of unprecedented expansion of the Irish road network. The bridge contributes significantly to the architectural character of the village of Ardlougher.