Main Record - County Cavan

County Cavan
East elevation
TownlandCLONEARY
CountyCounty Cavan

Description
Single-arch stone road bridge, built c.1850, spanning waterway flowing to Templeport Lough. Coursed squared rubble-stone abuttments, rubble-stone soffit, arch ring of rock-faced voussoirs. Coursed squared rubble-stone spandrels and parapets. Rusticated coping stones, rock-faced ends to parapets. Slightly humped deck.

Appraisal

A modestly scaled bridge, set close to a former train station complex, and likely to have been built to replacement an earlier bridge. The large scale, heavily rusticated parapets make a robust addition to the road. Its fine elevations are somewhat marred by the addition of recent service pipes and concrete footings. The bridge adds strongly to the historic character of its setting.