--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch road bridge over River Blackwater, built c.1850. Abutments and piers of squared coursed dressed stone blocks with V-cutwaters to north side only, segmental arches with squared rubble soffit, and regular dressed voussoirs to arch ring. Spandrels and parapets of random squared stone laid to courses, with rock faced coping stones having dressed edges. North-east and south-west wing parapets curve to meet approach roads at right angles to bridge.

Appraisal

A well proportioned stone bridge of balanced design, employing cut stone of robust character, and retaining its historic form and detail. The bridge replaced and earlier foot bridge in the same location, superceded when the present road spanning the Cavan and Leitrim border was laid out. The bridge is a good example of the design skill and craftsmanship employed in road construction projects in the mid to late nineteenth century and is a key feature of the civil engineering heritage of the area, testifying to the expansion of the road network in this period. It is a strong architectural feature which enriches the historic character of the rural environment.