Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c.1880. Fluted shaft on ogee-moulded base, with roll-moulded necking and capital, fluted domed cap with acorn finial. Lion mask spout overlaid on necking, recent tap fitted to rim of capital. Set into tarmac on public footpath with base partially beneath surface.

Appraisal

This water hydrant is of technical and social heritage interest, dating from the period before public mains water supply when clean drinking water was provided at a communal source. Its survival in its original context enhances its interest. This hydrant is one of a set of three in the locality of Swanlinbar. It is also of design interest, demonstrating the high aesthetic quality of functional cast-iron work in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.