--/--/--

Description

Single-arch sandstone bridge, built c.1860, over Claddagh River. Rock faced snecked sandstone abutments on roughly cut stone footing. Wide segmental-arch with squared and coursed soffit, arch ring of regular rock-faced voussoirs with dressed arris to arch. Rock-faced spandrel walls of squared snecked stone. Rock-faced blocks of unequal lengths to parapet copings. Splayed and rounded retaining walls to adjoining embankment.

Appraisal

A rural bridge of robust character, built with the rock-faced ashlar stone that was favoured for civil engineering projects in the second half of the nineteenth century. The bridge is expertly constructed and detailed with irregular coursed snecked masonry, and is a testament to the skill of its stone masons. It is an excellent example of the high aesthetic standards of public works in the period. The elegant form of the bridge makes a strong contribution to this rural area.