--/--/--

Description

Single-arch ashlar limestone road bridge, built c.1870, spanning Owenmore River. Abutment supporting soffit, having shallow segmental-arch with stepped elongated voussoirs. Spandrels with sneck-like levellers at voussoirs. Ashlar wing walls, extensive to west side. Equal length parapets with square chamfered coping projecting with angled surface on outer faces of bridge, vertical ends.

Appraisal

The ashlar bridge was built in conjunction with an extensive section of road in the latter part of nineteenth century. It has an elegant arch, the span of which is surprisingly large for a rural bridge. The bridge is expertly constructed of carefully cut ashlar and makes a significant contribution to the civil engineering heritage of the county.