Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch stone road bridge, dated 1894, spanning river flowing from north into Lough Ramor. Additional blocked-up arch to east end over mill race of adjacent former mill. Widened at east end c.1980. Rock-faced voussoirs to segmental arches with rendered arch soffits. Pair of U-cutwaters to south piers rising above apex of arches. Spandrels and wing walls of coursed random rubble stone, upper sections re-laid and re-pointed, parapet rebuilt with Scotch coping. Plaque on south face of north parapet wall reads ‘P. Lee B.L.D.R 1894’. Remains of pedestrian entrance in rendered wall at west end of south parapet with block-and-start ashlar sections. Recent service pipe of metal resting on cutwaters to south side.

Appraisal

The bridge is a significant feature of the engineering and infrastructural heritage of the town. Coupled with the adjacent former mill and mill race, the bridge is part of a group which gives insight into the industrial history of the locality, using water power as a source of energy. Along with the mill, the bridge adds to the picturesque quality of the approach into Virginia.