The Lodge originally The Cottage

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodges, built c.1820, having gabled porches to entrance fronts, four-bay lean-to conservatory to south, single-bay extension to rear gables and four-bay flat-roofed extension to rear. Refurbished and partially rebuilt c.2005, now in use as self-catering acommodation. Pitched slate roofs with paired octagonal red brick chimneystacks to gables, crested ridge-tiling, overhanging eaves and verges with decorative bargeboards having lobed foils terminating in shamrock motifs, resting on pairs of scrolled timber brackets, cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with red brick walls to porches. Pairs of tripartite leaded lattice casement windows to front elevations with stone sills, fixed lattice window to front of porches, recent timber casement windows to rear elevations and extensions. Timber sheeted doors to porches. Coursed rubble stone boundary wall with ashlar copings. Coursed rubble stone wall with Scotch copings to road, having pair of sweeping walls terminating in square-profile rubble stone piers with pyramidal copings and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

An unusual arrangement of semi-detached lodges which although altered, retain their original character. Probably designed by Alexander McLeish, the refined detailing of the chimneystacks, bargeboards, and ridge cresting enhance the architectural quality of the buildings. These motifs also unify the lodges with the other buildings on the estate. The lodges remain an integral component of the former estate and a mark the presence of the historic demesne on the public road. They give strong definition to the architectural character of their setting.