St. Mary's Chapel

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding former east end stone wall and lateral two-stage turrets of Roman Catholic church, built 1812, now in use as entrance gate to replacement church. Stepped apex to centre wall with belfry and barge stones atop pointed opening, flanked by pair of square-plan turrets. Limestone ashlar belfry with cross, limestone barge stones and stringcourse to parapet of centre. Rubble sandstone walls with recent strap pointing, limestone voussoirs and plinth stone to central opening. Crenellated parapets to turrets with pinnacles and cornice. Machiccolation to southern inner face of turrets. Blind diamond-shaped opening with limestone surround to three sides of second stage to turrets. Gabled motif to three sides of turrets marking apex of first stage with blind pointed arch opening below having limestone sills. Cut corner stones from first stage level to parapet. Structure abutted by two tapered segments of walling to south and having cast-iron double gates.

Appraisal

A curious example of the re-use of older buildings as the east end of the former chapel was retained in-situ after the new Church of the Immaculate was built in 1867. The whimsical and decorative nature of the turrets highlights the non-structural aspects of early nineteenth century Gothic-Style finishes. The diamond shaped openings and recesses, the gable motifs and straight sides of the opening heads however are not consistent with the Gothic Style, suggesting a vernacular or naïve interpretation. The entrance also has an importance in the town preserving part of an earlier site of worship.