--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced four-bay three-storey houses, built c.1800, ground floor now in use as a single shop. Attached bay with integral carriage arch added c.1950 to north. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack to north gable and rendered chimneystack to centre, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber soffit. Roof to north single-bay addition concealed behind castellated parapet. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with channelled stucco piers to sides. Block-and-start render surrounds to windows with stone sills. Two-over-two timber sliding sash windows to first and second floor, taller windows to first floor. Recent shopfront spanning two buildings. uPVC oriel window to first floor and wrought-iron gate to square-headed carriageway, to northern exension.

Appraisal

This pair of early nineteenth century townhouses was combined as one in the twentieth century. It retains much of its original roof and upper façade. The diminishing floor height from first to second floors is expressed strongly, with the surrounds of the upper windows sitting on the lower ones belows. The render detailing and substantial chimneystacks give the building a strong identity and it adds to the architectural variety of the streetscape.