Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding rectangular-plan mausoleum, built c.1740. Pitched stone roof with projecting barge stones and kneelers to gables. Coursed rubble sandstone walls with ashlar block-and-start quoins. Round-headed entrance door to west, having stepped profiled stone surround and keystone, opening now blocked. Blank elliptical plaque above. Mausoleum set within graveyard of late seventeenth-century church, now in ruins.

Appraisal

This stone-built mausoleum is a simple structure with a sombre and solid presence located near the north boundary of the graveyard. Its form is enhanced by the elegant cut-stone door surround and plaque. It forms part of a group of finely-crafted burial monuments in the graveyard of the significant seventeenth century Jacobean-style church.