Hibernian Bank

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1800, with later bank front inserted to ground floor. Now in use as bank. Pitched slate roof, copper flashing to ridge, rendered chimneystacks on gables, stone corbel course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with render pilasters making ends of facade. Window openings to upper floors with patent reveals and stone sills with two-over-two sliding sash windows. Three-bay limestone bank front to ground floor with engaged Doric columns on plinths flanking door openings at either end and supporting plain entablature with lettering. Tripartite casement window having elongated panel below sill contains night safe. Four panelled doors with raised and fielded panels having overlight to bank entrance and blank stone panel above domestic access door. Recent niche to north bay containing cash machine.

Appraisal

An imposing building on Market Street, with a scale and proportions that make it an eyecatching addition to the urban landscape. The render detailing, particularly the heavy moulded eaves cornice, articulate the building. The later limestone bank front is crisply detailed and is an excellent example of the the design and quality of early twentieth century bank fronts. The building forms part of a notable pair with the adjoining house and contributes to the town's historic character.