Bellamont Arms Hotel

Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey former house, built c.1800, later in use as hotel, now in use as public house, with with pubfront to ground floor, three- and two-storey additions to rear. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks to gables, replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised render quoins to north end of façade. Render square-headed hood mouldings over windows with vermiculated keystones and vermiculated label stops on first floor windows, plainly treated square hood mouldings over second floor windows, stone sills throughout. Window openings to upper floors with three-over-six and six-over-six timber sash windows. Recent pubfront to ground floor. Windows to ground floor retains stone sills with elaborate cast-iron guards to windows. Three doorways to ground floor with recent timber doors and overlights.

Appraisal

This former house has a strong presence on Market Street and adds to the town's historic character. It has a regular façade arrangement accentuated by the use of decorative render work over the window openings and cast-iron guards to the ground floor windows. Similar render work is to be found in the elevation of a building to the north, and may be the work of a single craftsman. Retaining much of its traditional form and fabric, this former hotel is also a significant part of the town's social heritage.