--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1800, with return to rear, and shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Now in use as retail outlet and public house. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Window openings to upper floors with brick flat-arches, stone sills, and timber two-over-two sash windows. Door opening with timber panelled door, overlight, and stone threshold. Single- and two-storey outbuildings with pitched slate roofs and rubble stone walls to rear. Recent shopfronts to ground floor.

Appraisal

This large red brick pair has a striking presence on Market Street, contrasting with the predominantly rendered facades in the town. Though altered at ground floor level, the upper levels retain much of their historic fabric. The pair appears to be part of a terrace of four, the other two houses are now rendered and have lost much of their traditional character. The pair is an interesting addition to the streetscape and the town's diverse architectural heritage.