--/--/--

Description

Pair of single-bay two-storey houses, built c.1910, with shopfronts to ground floor. Now in single use. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles. and red brick chimneystack, overhanging eaves on paired brackets, profiled cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls, raised stucco quoins. Raised stucco architraves to segmental-headed first-floor windows, having stained glass lights over replacement triple casement windows. Pair of shopfronts to ground floor, having canted fixed-pane timber display windows with turned mullions above stall risers, glass panelled doors. Plain battened timber fascia below historic awning box mechanism.

Appraisal

An interesting pair of the houses the makes an eyecatching addition to the streetscape. The paired eaves brackets, moulded render surrounds, and stained glass lights, and historic shopfront details are notable features. The pair is an excellent example of the mixed commercial and domestic building type that was once found throughout urban areas, with the public space at ground floor level and residential accommodation above, but is a type that is now sadly increasingly rare.