Train shed

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey railway engine shed, built 1887, now disused. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge with elongated timebr ridge ventilator, timber fascia and barge boards. Squared random-coursed rock-faced limestone walls, with cut-stone arrises. Round-headed window openings to side elevations and west gable with three-course arches of engineering brick and stone sills, now boarded up. Round-arched door opening to east elevation with four-course brick arch and full-height timber sheeted double-leaf doors. Set in gravel area formerly amongst railway lines close to former railway station and station master’s house located to north-east.

Appraisal

A well proportioned and constructed railway engine shed built by the Great Northern Railway Company to link with the Great Northern Railway broad gauge. The station also linked with the Cavan and Leitrim Railway narrow gauge railway line which served the coal mine at Arigna. The surviving railway complex includes a former station and master’s house as well as the goods shed. It is built in the GNR signature round-arched style, and the quality and craftsmanship are typical of the great railway expansion in the nineteenth century.