Belturbert Cavalry Barrack

Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey former officer's house, built c.1760, flanked by blocked entrances into former barracks. Now in use as private house. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack at ridge junction, pressed metal rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with central square-headed window at first floor flanked by semi-circular window openings in cut-stone surrounds, comprising raised archivolt with stepped keystone on projecting cill. Central window at ground floor with square-headed blind window in western bay with cut-stone surround matching upper floor comprising architrave with stepped keystone, eplacement door to eastern bay in altered opening. Timber windows to semi-circular openings, uPVC elsewhere. Garage opening to side of rear return. Main elevation flanked by remains of gate openings, two projecting ashlar buttresses on east side with pedimented copings blocked by higher squared and coursed rubble stone wall, on west side remains of brick arch in ashlar wall. Rubble stone boundary wall rendered to the south-west. Recent railings and gates to the north-west. Opens directly onto public pavement in triangular set-back off Barrack Hill.

Appraisal

A former officer’s house and guard house that was part of a barracks which formerly adjoined it to the west. The barracks were arranged around a large yard and accommodated a hospital, stables and soldiers' accommodation. The house was designed as the formal face of the barracks addressing the town. It is prominently sited on a triangular setback to the west of Barrack Hill Street, its formal symmetrical elevation facing the northern approach into the town. As a significant surviving element of the town barracks, the house is an important part of the town's military and architectural history.