Belturbet Cavalry Barrack

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Pair of square-profile gate piers, built c.1760, formerly providing entrance to barracks. Sandstone ashlar on raised plinths with projecting capping, full-height recess to take gates on opening side to rear of piers. Original gates replaced by lower historic forged-iron double gates of later date. Rubble stone wall abutting north side connecting to former officer’s house, no surviving wall to south side. Concrete watch hut to inside of north wall with metal frame window and timber door. Opens directly onto street to western side of Barrack Hill.

Appraisal

A gateway to a former cavalry barracks, remnants of which survive as a ruin to the north. The gates provide context to the former officer’s house on Barrack Hill which stands north of the gates. The barracks were arranged around a large exercise yard and accommodated a hospital, stables and soldiers accommodation. The entrance and officer's house are interesting surviving elements of the military history of Belturbet, providing insight into local social and political history.