--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack over western party wall with cornice profile, cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered ruled-and–lined walls with raised quoins. Unevenly spaced windows with plain surrounds, stone sills and historic one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed entrance slightly off centre with replacement timber panelled door, single pane overlight and integral side lights with stone sills. Open directly to street.

Appraisal

A modest terraced house with a slight asymmetry adding vernacular interest to the composition. The house retains its historic form and detailing and makes a positive contribution to the street.