Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached U-plan five-bay single-storey Garda Station, built c.1935, with advanced gabled end bays, flat-roofed entrance lobbies to west and south. Hipped slate roof, rendered chimneystacks to ridge and hips, replacement uPVC rainwater goods and uPVC fascia, barges over angled brick eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course, window openings with concrete sills. Smooth render surrounds to window openings of central bays with smooth rendered platband over, six-over-six sash timber windows with tripartite sash window in middle. Two-over-two sash windows to projecting gable elevations with smooth rendered semi-circular recess over. Six-over-six and tripartite timber sashes to south elevation. Main entrance to west elevation with wide smooth rendered surround having timber sheeted door with overlight and stone step. Opening flanked by four-over-four timber sash windows. Timber sheeted doors to entrances. Six-over-six timber sash windows to eastern lobby with recent timber panelled door. Detached single-storey garage to rear, having hipped slate roof, roughcast rendered walls. Rubble-stone boundary wall to road with blockwork piers having pyramidal cappings and forged metal gates. Recent timber fence to west boundary with vehicular access.

Appraisal

This is one of the earliest purpose-built Garda Síochána stations in County Cavan and was built to replace a Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks on Chapel Street. The building follows a standard Board of Works design comprising a symmetrically-planned block, with a well composed elevation to the front and subtle decoration to the window openings and an angled brick course to the eaves. The station retains most of its original features including timber sash windows. It stands on a prominent site and is an attractive feature on Grannard Street leading out of the town to the west.