Main Record - County Cavan

Ballyconnell Bridge, Church Street, Ballyconnell, County Cavan
Downriver view
TownlandDOON (E.D. BALLYCONNELL)
CountyCounty Cavan

Description
Double arch limestone road bridge over Woodford River, built c.1850. Coursed rock-faced abutments, spandrels, and U-cutwaters. Rusticated voussoirs to segmental arches with splayed chamfered arris to arch rings. Rounded cap to U-cutwaters. Ashlar parapet terminating in pointed capstones over ashlar pylon responds. Projecting ashlar band carried on dentil brackets on river sides. Squared and snecked hammer-dressed limestone wing walls. Round-headed arch over river path adjoining north respond having rusticated ashlar voussoirs over rock-faced imposts.

Appraisal

A well composed and sharply detailed bridge displaying a mixture of rock-faced and ashlar quality limestone blocks. Finely detailed pylon responds and gives the bridge an imposing and distinctive architectural appearance. The bridge is a key feature of the civil engineering heritage of Ballyconnell, built as part of the Ballinore to Ballyconnell Navigation on the River Erne, with the canel works undertaken from 1847-52. Its precise design and detail demonstrating the technical skill employed in infrastructural works in Ireland in this period.