--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built, c.1780, with two shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with raised plinth course. One-over-one timber sash windows with ogee horns and stone sills. Round-headed door opening to centre with Gibbsian stone surround having moulded archivolt, single-pane fanlight and timber bolection-panelled door over two steps. Shopfront c.1860 to north comprising single-pane display windows flanking door, all separated by timber panelled pilasters, supporting gold-painted fascia behind glass with stucco cornice over. Central four-panelled double-leaf door with single-pane overlight having gold lettering reading ‘D.Jameson, M.P.S.I’ over sandstone and granite step. Recent shopfront to south-east, consisting of central glazed timber door flanked by timber framed display windows over stone and mosaic stall-riser with painted aluminium fascia over, mosaic tiled pilasters to ends. Bronze plaque fixed to front façade reading, ‘This plaque marks the birthplace of Francis Sheehy-Skeffington (1878-1916). Advocate of women’s equality, socialist, pacifist and journalist. Unveiled on the occasion of 22nd July 2003 by his grand-daughter Micheline Sheehy-Skeffington as part of the Bilberry Festival 2003'. Opens directly on to street.

Appraisal

A balanced symmetrical facade with wider spacing to the central bay, demonstrating the importance given to proportion in eighteenth century classical architecture. The facade is further distinguished by a well-preserved nineteenth century shopfront of high quality. The house also retains good sash windows and a classic doorcase and door. The house is a well preserved example of the eighteenth century street architecture of the town and forms an integral part of the urban landscape that makes up the Main Street, making a valuable contribution to the historic character of the town of Bailieborough. The house is of considerable historical significance as the birthplace of Francis Sheehy-Skeffington (1878-1916), pacifist, advocate of women's rights and writer, who was killed by British forces during the 1916 Easter Rising.