Bailieborough Royal Constabulary Barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached Tudor Gothic Revival five-bay two-storey former RIC barracks, built c.1870, with steeply gabled entrance breakfront, southern two bays formerly domestic quarters having separate door, two-storey return to rear, and recessed single-storey flat-roofed extension c.1970 to south. Now in use as Garda Station. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, raised rounded stone coping to breakfront and gables on corbelled kneelers, cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed squared shale blocks with dressed quoins and a smooth render plinth. Smooth rendered walls to side elevations. Square-headed windows with chamfered surrounds in breakfront and flanking bays, having Tudor hood mouldings to ground floor and above entrance. Block-and-start brick surrounds to domestic quarters. Replacement aluminium windows to front, replacement timber windows to rear. Entrance door in breakfront with panelled timber door and overlight. Blocked door opening to domestic quarters. Open directly on to street. Roughcast rendered boundary wall to side and vehicular access to yard via roughcast piers and metal-sheeted gate.

Appraisal

A solid nineteenth-century purpose-built RIC barracks with Tudor Gothic Revival details, composed of a centralised section with breakfront marking the station, having additional bays of less formal detail forming a domestic accommodation block. It is a well preserved example of the nineteenth-century civic architecture and forms an integral part of the urban landscape. The building has played a significant role in the local social history and makes a valuable architectural contribution to the historic character of Bailieborough.