--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of three- and four-bay three-storey houses with integral carriage arches, built c.1880, having two shopfronts to ground floor, and one carriage arch now in use a third shopfront. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks, stone barge coping to south-east party-wall, clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed squared rubble shale walls, with quoins to party-walls above level of neighbouring eaves. Brick block-and-start square-headed window surrounds with stone sills and timber one-over-one sash windows, replacement uPVC windows to northen bay. Sandstone relieving arches above openings at ground floor level, two partially concealed behind shopfronts. Square-headed door opening with stone surround, sandstone step, and replacement timber door, leading to domestic accommodation. Shopfront to southern two bays comprising central recessed door flanked by display windows over rendered plinth course, timber pilasters with decoratively carved brackets flanking fascia with recent infill timber sign having cornice. Punch-dressed stone surround to elliptical-headed carriage-arch opening with projecting keystone and replacement steel door. Two recent shopfronts to north-west. Opens directly on to street.

Appraisal

A solid and well-proportioned nineteenth-century building which retains much of its historic character, having rubblestone and red brick detailing, large chimneystacks, cut stone features, and historic timber sash windows. The traditional timber shopfront to the southern bays is of particular interest, as a well designed and finely crafted type which was once widespread in urban areas, but is now increasingly rare. Of a scale that is larger than its neighbours, the house has an impressive presence, and makes an important contribution to the streetscape.