--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1887. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystacks with clay pots, and replacement rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with raised smooth-rendered quoins and plinth. Square-headed window openings, wider to the ground floor, with painted sills and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Central round-headed door opening with single-pane fanlight and panelled door. Opens directly onto street.

Appraisal

A modest late nineteenth-century house which retains its historic form and character as well as original windows. The building forms a pair with its neighbour to the north, which alongside the uniform terrace further north characterise the modest streetscape of Church Street. This restrained ensemble of buildings forms a strong contrast to the grander civic, ecclesiastical and residential architecture of Farnham Street on the other side. This contrast in scale provides insight into the social history and historic urban development of Cavan town.