--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey, built 1905, interior and rear rebuilt c.2000. Now in office use. Pitched slate roof with moulded red brick chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Smooth red brick to first and second floors with brick eaves corbel and continuous projecting course above first floor forming segmental hoods to windows. Moulded render string course at first floor level with wetdash to ground floor and painted smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed openings to second floor and segmental-headed openings to first floor, all with limestone sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed window to ground floor with moulded architrave and one-over-one timber sliding sash window. Moulded architrave to segmental-headed door opening with overlight and panelled timber door.

Appraisal

A well preserved elevation forming part of a restrained late Victorian uniform terrace. The fine red brick finish, its balanced composition, and authentic historic windows make an important contribution to the distinctiveness of the streetscape. The brick string course is a typical detail demonstrating the craftsmanship in the use of brick which is characteristic of Victorian suburban housing. The combination of red brick with textured render marks the transition towards the more varied features employed in housing of the Edwardian and subsequent periods.