99 Shop

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with recent shopfront, renovated c.1990, now vacant. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to first and second floors. Square-headed openings with uPVC windows to first and second floor, all with limestone sills. Recent shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

A well proportioned mid-nineteenth century townhouse forming one of a striking pair which contribute to the historic character of Bridge Street both in terms of it additional height and balanced ordered design. Despite loss of the historic shopfront the building demonstrates the former dual use of retail at ground floor level with living accommodation above, which was the norm in provincial towns into the twentieth century.