--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey former house, built 1872, with recent shopfront to ground floor and recent multiple-bay two-storey apartment extension to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack over party wall and uPVC rainwater goods. Squared-rubble stone walls with dressed quoins to south. Red-brick block-and-start surrounds to windows. Square-headed openings with double-glazed sliding-sash windows. Recent window openings inserted in gable end. Recent timber shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

A good example of a late nineteenth-century townhouse that retaining its contrasting materials of red brickwork and cut stone. The house is prominently sited beside the bridge over the Cavan River. The pair makes an important contribution to the historic streetscape.