Tourist Office

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace L-plan three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, with three-bay side elevation and recent extension to rear. Now in use as office. Pitched slate roof, hipped to south with replacement roof tiles, red brick chimneystack on party wall to north, artificial slate hanging to chimneystack to rear gable, and uPVC rainwater goods. Random coursed limestone walls to front elevation. Rendered walls to rear elevation. Block-and-start limestone and sandstone surrounds to openings. Six-over-six timber sliding sash windows, in bipartite arrangement to first floor. Six-over-three timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Replacement timber casements to ground floor. Sandstone sills to openings. Elliptical-headed door opening with cut-stone voussoirs and decorative leaded petal fanlight over slender Tuscan columns flanking replacement timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to side entrance with fixed overlight and recent glazed door. Front site enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings with anthemion and palmette finials terminating to south in hexagonal-profile tooled limestone pier.

Appraisal

Forming part of an important architectural group with the two neighbouring townhouses in the terrace, this house makes a key contribution to the formal architectural character of Farnham Street in its planned layout and neo-classical details. The facade composition with its large bipartite window repeated in the narrower neighbouring house is of particular note and contributes greatly to the character of the terrace. The house returns around the corner to address Thomas Ashe Street, reinforcing the urban character of the town centre. The decorative railings and gate extending in front of all three houses are amongst the most decorative on Farnham Street, terminated at each end by ashlar piers of high quality, and further enrich the ensemble.