--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1820, with integral carriageway. Now partly in office use. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Six-over-six timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floor, six-over-three timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Elliptical-headed door opening with Tuscan columns, timber panelled door, and leaded petal fanlight. Segemental-headed integral carraigeway with tongue-and-groove gates having pedestrian wicket door. Sandstone steps to entrance and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This substantial townhouse is aesthetically pleasing for its symmetry and the attractive arrangement of its railed boundary with the public road. The symmetrical design and finely detailed entrance reflect the aspirations of the wealthier classes in Cavan town in the early nineteenth century. It retains its historical form and most of its historic facade details and is a very important component of this formal terrace. The terrace contributes to the character of Farnham Street in its elegant proportions and finishes, complementing the formalism of the street as laid out by Lord Farnham in the eighteenth century. The survival of an original set of carriageway gates is increasingly rare and contributes to our understanding of how such houses were used in former times.