HSE Offices

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1800, now in use as apartments with disused offices to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with red-brick chimneystack to party wall and uPVC rainwater goods. Smooth ruled-and-lined rendered walls with architraves to ground and first floor openings, having keystone motifs to ground level openings. uPVC windows. Round-headed opening to historic front door with surround of pilasters, archivolt and keystone to recent timber door and fanlight. Later square-headed opening, replacing ground floor window, with transom light and recent glazed timber door. Wrought-iron railings to boundary with street, with cast-iron corner posts. Single-storey flat-roof extension to rear. Two-storey outbuilding to rear, now in office use.

Appraisal

One of a pair of houses on Farnham Street, which despite alterations and subdivision retain their historic form and character. The classical window proportions of diminishing height on successive floors are typical of its time. The pair closes the view on Wesley Street and thereby forms a key formal feature of the urban landscape. The otherwise plain exterior is complemented by rendered façade detailing while the steeply pitched roof is indicative of the age of the houses. Lynton House is characteristic of the other houses on Farnham Street, with its mews outbuildings to the rear.