Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted two-bay single-storey railway station, opened 1903, having lean-to additions to side (east) and rear (north). Closed, 1932. Pitched corrugated-iron roof having cast-iron rainwater goods and timber clad eaves course. Rendered and corrugated-iron walls. Timber brackets to platform canopy attached to side (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having timber casement and two-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door openings with raised render surrounds, having replacement glazed timber door to front elevation and double-leaf timber battened door to platform (east). Located on remains of elevated railway platform comprising rubble limestone plinth with gravel surface and moulded render copings.

Appraisal

This former railway station stands as a reminder of the extensive railway systems that criss-crossed Ireland during the latter half of the nineteenth century and early twentieth century. Retaining much of its original form, it is particularly notable for its use of corrugated-iron. The railway companies were quick to embrace the rapid constructional possibilities offered by mass produced materials, such as brick, cast-iron and corrugated-iron.