Ringaskiddy Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted three-bay single-storey single-cell Roman Catholic church, built 1923, with three-bay side elevations. Incorporating fabric of earlier building. Pitched slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered bellcote to front (north) elevation. Rendered wall to front (north) elevation, roughcast rendered elsewhere, having inset render font with label moulding and inscribed date to front elevation. Pointed arch window openings with rendered sills and reveals to front elevation, having multiple-pane lead-lined stained glass windows. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills to side (east, west) elevations, having one-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Pointed arch door opening to front elevation, having chamfered rendered reveals and replacement glazed timber door, flanked by pair of columns with canopy and statue of Blessed Virgin Mary above. Statue of Jesus Christ with cross on rendered pedestal to north east, having 'JESU REX MISERERE' inscribed on pedestal.

Appraisal

A delightful addition to the architectural heritage, which makes a notable addition to the streetscape. Vernacular in style, it is curiously informal in its design, and is suggestive of the combined efforts of a dedicated congregation. Built at a time when the Roman Catholic church employed well-known architects to design imposing edifices, this is a charming, small scale place of worship, built by local people, for local people.