--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1860, having timber portico to front (south) and four-bay elevation to rear (north). Hipped slate roof with timber clad overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls having rendered platbands throughout. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills throughout, having six-over-six, nine-over-six and six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to front elevation, behind flat-roofed timber portico with channelled Doric columns. Timber doorcase with pilasters on rendered plinths, surmounted by foliated consoles, architrave, cornice and carved archivolt. Double-leaf glazed timber doors with fanlight having tooled limestone approach. Located within own grounds.

Appraisal

A pleasing Victorian country house of balanced proportions which has retained much of its early character and form. Its shallow hipped roof, overhanging eaves and large timber sliding sash windows are typical of the Italianate style which was popular at the time of its construction.